Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/29/1992
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Office John Hoglund was shot and killed while responding to a robbery alarm at a liquor store.
The officer was shot three times as he exited his patrol car. The assailants were later arrested and convicted of his murder. The murderer was sentenced to death.