Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 1 year, 8 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 12/16/1927
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Cook succumbed to injuries received the previous day when he was involved in a motorcycle accident while responding to a robbery call. He was driving on the Union Avenue Viaduct when the motorcycle struck a curb, causing him to be thrown from the bike and suffer severe injuries.
Officer Cook had been with the agency for 21 months and was survived by his wife and infant daughter.