The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent George Douglas Althouse

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

Special Agent George Douglas Althouse
United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, May 28, 1992

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 28, 1992
Incident Location: Alabama
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Special Agent Althouse was shot and killed in Alabama during an apparent robbery attempt. Special Agent Althouse had stopped at a convenience store in his undercover sports car when a suspect attempted to rob and carjack him. Special Agent Althouse was shot several times and was fatally wounded.

The suspect fled the state but was later captured by authorities. He was convicted of Agent Althouse's murder and sentenced to death.

Special Agent Althouse is survived by his parents and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage