Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 69
Military veteran
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 1/18/1967
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Harry Conyers died from injuries suffered in a motorcycle accident while on his way to assist a neighboring agency. He had been called to escort a deputy who was on a "blood run" to a local hospital. He suffered severe head injuries in the accident and succumbed to those injuries four days later.
Officer Conyers was the first officer with his agency to be killed in the line of duty. He had been employed with the Clearwater Police Department for six years and had served with the United States Army for 22 years previously. He is survived by his wife, six children, and parents.