Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edward M. Conway | Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

Edward M. Conway

Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 27, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/27/1939

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1940

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Edward Conway was killed by five gunshots when he and his partner responded to a hold-up in progress call at 119 Dahlem Street. Patrolman Conway was transported to Pittsburgh Hospital where he died.

The gunman was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair January 29, 1940.

Patrolman Conway had served with the agency for nine years. He was survived by two sisters and one brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections