Port St. Lucie Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, May 13, 1992
Add to My HeroesDonald R. Mahan
Sergeant Donald Mahan was struck and killed by a vehicle as he was crossing U.S. Route 1, at Lennar Road, to assist accident victims at 9:00 pm.
He was on an unrelated traffic stop when the crash occurred. The vehicle he had originally stopped fled the scene after Sergeant Mahan was struck.
Sergeant Mahan had served with the Port St. Lucie Police Department for one year. He a total of 14 years of law enforcement experience and had previously served with the Riviera Beach Police Department and for several agencies in Pennsylvania. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle