Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 11/5/1923
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Joseph Conroy was stuck by a vehicle and killed while directing traffic at the corner of Fourth Avenue and Geary Street.
Officer Conroy had been with the agency for less that a year and was survived by his wife and three brothers who were all members of the San Francisco Police Department.