Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/25/1972
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life imprisonment
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Bartley Connolly and Sergeant William Schrott were shot and killed while working uniformed off-duty security jobs at a local mall. A petite female suspect had just attempted an armed robbery at the store Sergeant Schrott was working at. Thinking the suspect was a little girl because of her build, Sergeant Schrott attempted to talk her into dropping the gun, but instead, she shot him. Witnesses ran to another store where Officer Connolly was working. He attempted to take the same action Sergeant Schrott took and was also shot and killed.
An off-duty Pittsburgh police officer shot the suspect in the leg and was then shot by a responding Penn Hills Police officer who mistook him as the shooter of Sergeant Schrott and Officer Connolly.
The suspect was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment.
Officer Connolly had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sergeant William E. Schrott |