Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Location: Ohio
Incident Date: 12/16/1982
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agents Robert Conners, Michael Lynch, Terry Hereford, and Charles Ellington were killed in an aircraft crash while on approach to Cincinnati's Lunken Airport near Montgomery, Ohio. The agents were accompanying a bank fraud suspect and his lawyer to Cincinnati during an investigation.
The plane was being piloted by Special Agents Conners and Hereford when it crashed.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Special Agent Michael James Lynch |
||
|
Special Agent Terry Burnett Hereford |
||
|
Special Agent Charles L. Ellington |