Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 23
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/24/1988
Weapon: Rifle; AR-15
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant John Conner was shot and killed after responding to a report of a man sitting on his front porch with an AR-15 rifle and firing shots in the air. As police units arrived, the suspect entered his townhouse and exited the rear door. Sergeant Conner was approaching the rear of the townhouse when he encountered the suspect. Shots were exchanged, with the suspect being shot in the foot and Sergeant Conner being shot three times. The suspect was taken into custody by other officers.
Sergeant Conner was transported to a local hospital and then flown to a trauma center where he died a few hours later. The fatal wound was a gunshot to the back of Sergeant Conner's head. The investigation revealed the suspect had had an argument earlier in the day with his wife and was upset.
The suspect was later convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was executed nine years later.
Sergeant Conner succumbed to his injuries the next day. He had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and four children.