Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Marshal Charles T. Connelly | Coffeyville Police Department, Kansas Coffeyville Police Department, Kansas

Marshal

Charles T. Connelly

Coffeyville Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 5, 1892

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/5/1892

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Charles Connelly was shot and killed during a bank robbery by the Dalton gang. He was responding to the sounds of gunfire between the gang and citizens during the robbery. As he ran into the street he was shot and killed. He was able to return fire and kill the suspect. Three citizens were also killed during the shootout.

Almost one year later, on September 1, 1893, members of the same gang were also involved in the murders of Special Deputy Marshal Richard Speed, Deputy Marshal Thomas Hueston, and Deputy Marshal Lafayette Shadley, during a shootout in Ingalls, Oklahoma. One of the suspects was shot and killed and the other was taken into custody.

Marshal Connelly served with the Union Army during the Civil War and is buried in Mount Hope Cemtery, Independence, Montgomery County, Kansas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Special Deputy Marshal Richard Speed
United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch: Friday, September 1, 1893
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Marshal Thomas J. Hueston
End of Watch: Saturday, September 2, 1893
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Marshal Lafayette "Lafe" Shadley
End of Watch: Sunday, September 3, 1893
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections