Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Sergeant Walter A. Connell | Longview Police Department, Texas Longview Police Department, Texas

Detective Sergeant

Walter A. Connell

Longview Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, May 27, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/27/1971

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Connell suffered a fatal heart attack after being taken hostage by a suspect. He and another detective had gone to a person's house while investigating a series of armed robberies. The person supposedly had information about the suspect. When they knocked on the door, it was answered by the suspect, who was holding a handgun. The suspect took both officers hostage and bound their hands and feet with handcuffs and electrical tape. The suspect then fled the scene.

Sergeant Connell was able to crawl to a phone and call dispatchers to report their situation. He then collapsed on the floor as he suffered a major heart attack brought on by the stress of the situation.

Sergeant Connell had been with the department for 17 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections