Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 7/31/1976
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Michael Conley and Trooper Hugh Purdy drowned while assisting victims of the Big Thompson Flood. Officer Conley was off duty at the time and in the area of Big Thompson Canyon when he heard of the need for help. He offered his assistance and was responsible for the rescue of at least 60 people before being killed in the flood.
Officer Conley was survived by his wife.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sergeant Willis Hugh Purdy |