Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Charles O. Conaway | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

Charles O. Conaway

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, November 10, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by streetcar

Incident Date: 11/10/1900

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Conaway was killed when he was crushed between two trolley cars of the Union Traction Company while trying to save the life of a woman on Market Street.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections