Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 14 years
Badge # 310
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 5/2/1992
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Denied parole in 2004
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant James Leach was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver as he was blocking a street filled with pedestrian traffic in Westport. The driver fled the scene, was involved in a second accident during a pursuit, and then attempted to flee on foot but was arrested.
The suspect was convicted of Sergeant Leach's murder and sent to prison. He was denied parole in 2004.
Sergeant Leach had served with the agency for 14 years and is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.