Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police John L. Colvig | San Carlos Apache Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police San Carlos Apache Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

Chief of Police

John L. Colvig

San Carlos Apache Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch: Thursday, July 6, 1882

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Arizona

Incident Date: 7/6/1882

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief John Colvig was shot and killed when he and several other officers were attacked by a group of Apache warriors and scouts who had deserted from the United States Cavalry. The group had been attacking villages and camps along the trail to the San Carlos Apache Reservation. When they arrived at the location the encountered Chief Colvig, who was handing out ration tickets with the other officers.

The officers were attacked by the group and Chief Colvig was shot and killed. The group continued to flee, but were pursued by troops from Fort McDowell and Camp Verde. When the troops located the men a shootout ensued in which several of the troops were killed. The surviving troops fled back to the San Carlos Apache Reservation.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections