Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Douglas Emil Kountz, Jr. | Mobile Police Department, Alabama Mobile Police Department, Alabama

Officer

Douglas Emil Kountz, Jr.

Mobile Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Saturday, May 2, 1992

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/2/1992

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Kountz was killed when his cruiser smashed into a utility pole while en route to assist another officer. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections