Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Charles B. Collis | Springfield Police Department, Ohio Springfield Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Charles B. Collis

Springfield Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, March 7, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 16

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/6/1904

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Killed by an angry mob

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Collis was shot and killed by a man that had requested help from him.

Patrolman Collis was on post when the suspect approached him and asked him to accompany him to a room where a woman had some cloths that belonged to him.

Patrolman Collis followed the suspect into the room, where the suspect gathered his cloths. As he was doing so he got involved in an argument with the female occupant. The suspect drew a handgun and shot the female. When Patrolman attempted to arrest the suspect, he was shot four time by the suspect.

The suspect was chased to police headquarters by Patrolman Collis' partner, where he was arrested. The next day he was taken from the jail by an angry mob, shot, and then lynched.

Patrolman Collis had served with the Springfield Police Department for 12 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections