Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective W. M. Collins | Augusta Police Department, Georgia Augusta Police Department, Georgia

Detective

W. M. Collins

Augusta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 6, 1910

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Accidental

Incident Date: 7/4/1910

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Collins succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was thrown from a horse-and-buggy. He had received a complaint from a man who claimed to have been swindled, and accompanied the man to question the suspect. While en route the horse bolted, throwing both men from the buggy. Detective Collins struck a tree and suffered severe internal injuries.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections