Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Park Policeman Martin J. Collins | South Park District Police Department, Illinois South Park District Police Department, Illinois

Park Policeman

Martin J. Collins

South Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 4, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 263

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 1/4/1921

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Collins observed an intoxicated motorist and attempted to stop the driver in South Park. Officer Collins approached the vehicle and ordered the driver to pull over. As the offender pushed Officer Collins away from the car, he was crushed between two vehicles.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections