The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal John Collins
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, August 10, 1883

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 10, 1883
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Marshal Collins was shot and killed when the stagecoach he was riding on was ambushed by robbers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage