Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 18 years
Badge # 11344
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: 11/27/1941
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Collins died during surgery for an injury he received to his arm while on duty two days earlier. He was admitted to Harbor Hospital for the surgery and died shortly after an anesthetic was administered.
Patrolman Collins had served with the New York City Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the 62nd Precinct.