The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Undersheriff Milton A. Coleman

Patch image: Dunn County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

Undersheriff Milton A. Coleman
Dunn County Sheriff's Department
Wisconsin

End of Watch: Sunday, July 10, 1881

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 10, 1881
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: One lynched

Undersheriff Coleman and his brother, Deputy Charles Coleman of the Pepin County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed by two outlaws armed with Winchester rifles.

On September 25, 1881, the two suspects shot and killed Sheriff John Lammy, of the Calhoun County, Illinois, Sheriff's Department, as the sheriff and his deputies attempted to arrest them for the murders of Undersheriff Milton Coleman and Deputy Charles Coleman.

The two suspects were the notorious Williams brothers, Lon and Ed. Robbers and murderers for years, they were regarded by Wisconsin citizens as being as great as Frank and Jesse James. On November 7, 1881, Ed was captured in Grand Island, Kansas. He was taken to Durand where he was seized by an angry mob and hanged from a tree. On October 29, 1882, Lon was captured in Dodge City, Kansas, and returned to Wisconsin. He mysteriously disappeared from the Durand jail.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Dunn County Sheriff's Department, WisconsinDeputy Sheriff Charles G. Coleman
Pepin County Sheriff's Department, WI
EOW: Sunday, July 10, 1881
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Dunn County Sheriff's Department, WisconsinSheriff John Lammy
Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, IL
EOW: Sunday, September 25, 1881
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage