Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Charles G. Coleman | Pepin County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin Pepin County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

Deputy Sheriff

Charles G. Coleman

Pepin County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Sunday, July 10, 1881

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/10/1881

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: One lynched

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Coleman and his brother, Undersheriff Milton Coleman of the Dunn County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed by two outlaws armed with Winchester rifles.

On September 25, 1881, the two suspects shot and killed Sheriff John Lammy, of the Calhoun County, Illinois, Sheriff's Department, as the sheriff and his deputies attempted to arrest them for the murders of Undersheriff Milton Coleman and Deputy Charles Coleman.

The suspects were the notorious Williams brothers, Lon and Ed. Robbers and murderers for years, they were regarded by Wisconsin citizens as being as great as Frank and Jesse James. On November 7, 1881, Ed was captured in Grand Island, Kansas. He was taken to Durand where he was seized by an angry mob and hanged from a tree. On October 29, 1882, Lon was captured in Dodge City, Kansas, and returned to Wisconsin. He mysteriously disappeared from the Durand jail.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Undersheriff Milton A. Coleman
Dunn County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
Cause: Gunfire

Sheriff John Lammy
Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch: Sunday, September 25, 1881
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections