Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Philip J. Coleman, Sr. | New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman

Philip J. Coleman, Sr.

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Sunday, January 7, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 1555

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/7/1973

Weapon: Rifle; .44 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolmen Coleman, Paul Persigo, and Deputy Superintendent Louis Sirgo where shot and killed by a sniper who had shot several civilians and set fires at a local hotel.

Patrolman Coleman had driven his patrol car to a location where another person had been shot to try to rescue the man. He was shot as he stepped from his patrol car. The suspect, who was a member of the Black Panthers, was shot and killed by police, who used a Marine helicopter to fly over the hotel and fire at the suspect.

The suspect was also responsible for the murders of Cadet Alfred Harrell and Sergeant Edwin Hosli, who were shot in separate incidents eight days earlier. Cadet Harrell was killed instantly and Sergeant Hosli succumbed to his wounds on March 5, 1973.

Patrolman Coleman had served with the New Orleans Police Department for five years.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer John F. Frey
Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch: Saturday, October 28, 1967
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Thomas E. Johnson
Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch: Tuesday, January 16, 1968
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Charles W. Thomasson
End of Watch: Sunday, March 17, 1968
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Nelson K. Sasscer
Santa Ana Police Department, California
End of Watch: Thursday, June 5, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Frank G. Rappaport
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch: Thursday, November 13, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman John J. Gilhooly
End of Watch: Friday, November 14, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer James T. Sackett, Sr.
St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch: Friday, May 22, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman William A. Miscannon
Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch: Friday, September 18, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Glenn E. Smith
Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch: Saturday, October 24, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Cadet Alfred E. Harrell
End of Watch: Sunday, December 31, 1972
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Paul A. Persigo
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Superintendent Louis Joseph Sirgo
Cause: Gunfire

Sergeant Edwin C. Hosli, Sr.
End of Watch: Monday, March 5, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Park Ranger Kenneth Carmel Patrick
United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch: Sunday, August 5, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Daniel J. Faulkner
Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch: Wednesday, December 9, 1981
Cause: Gunfire

Lieutenant Ted Cephus Elmore
Catawba County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch: Wednesday, April 27, 1983
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff Ricky Leon Kinchen
Fulton County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch: Friday, March 17, 2000
Cause: Gunfire

View all 8 Reflections