Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Stanley E. Cole | Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

Correctional Officer

Stanley E. Cole

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, July 22, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 7/22/1978

Weapon: Edged weapon; Screwdriver

Suspect: Acquitted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Correctional Officer Stanley Cole, Lieutenant William Thomas and Correctional Officer Robert Conkle were killed during a riot at the Pontiac Correctional Center.

Around 9:00 am, about 500 inmates were returning to their cells in the North Cell House when a riot erupted. The inmates set fire to several buildings in the complex resulting in an estimated $4 million in damages. Lieutenant Thomas and Correctional Officer Conkle were stabbed with shanks numerous times shortly after the riot began. Correctional Officer Cole was stabbed with a screwdriver.

Correctional center staff and Illinois State Police troopers were able to restore order and return the inmates to their cells 11 hours later. Seventeen inmates were charged with the murders of the correctional officers, but none were convicted.

Correctional Officer Cole had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for one year. He was survived by his son and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Correctional Officer Robert J. Conkle
Cause: Stabbed

Lieutenant William Nelson Thomas
Cause: Stabbed

View all 10 Reflections