The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman David L. Cole

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrolman David L. Cole
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 17, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: P160

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 14, 1974
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Two sentenced to life

Patrolman Cole was shot and killed after responding to an alarm call at a local business. When he arrived on the scene he observed two men walking nearby. As he approached them they opened fire, wounding him twice. One of the suspects then took Patrolman Cole's revolver and shot him again. Patrolman Cole was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Both suspects were sentenced to death but had the sentences commuted to life. One of the men was paroled in 1991. The other suspect has been denied parole three times and the next hearing is in 2017.

Patrolman Cole had been with the agency for five years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage