Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 7 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/7/1912
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Colclough was shot and killed during the robbery of a saloon. While inside he was discussing the earlier robbery of another saloon when the two suspects walked in and announced a holdup. Marshal Colclough immediately drew his weapon and exchanged shots with the two suspects. Although mortally wounded himself he was able to wound one of the suspects, who was taken into custody.
Marshal Colclough had served with the Midvale Police Department for only 7 months. He was survived by his wife and three daughters. One of his daughters was engaged to Midvale Officer William Nelson, who was shot and killed in the line of duty four months later.