Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Thomas Joseph Clossey | Hudson County Police Department, New Jersey Hudson County Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

Thomas Joseph Clossey

Hudson County Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, January 13, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 1/12/1929

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Clossey succumbed to injuries received the previous day when his police motorcycle was struck by a hit-and-run driver on Newark Turnpike between Jersey City and Harrison. The stretch of road that he was struck on was known as "Dead Man's Curve." Patrolman Clossey was transported to Jersey City Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Clossey was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections