Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 4 years
Badge # 24524
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 3/26/1992
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Alcamo was killed in an accident while responding to a call.
Officer Alcamo and his partner were responding to assist officers from the New York City Housing Authority Police Department with a call of an emotionally disturbed person in the Edgemere Housing Projects. As they travailed on Beach Channel Drive near 105th Street, the patrol car hit a wet patch in the road and Officer Alcamo's partner lost control of the car. The patrol car skid sideways and stuck a utility pole on the passenger side, killing Officer Alcamo.
Officer Alcamo had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to the 100th Precinct. He is survived by his wife.