Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Reserve Officer James Calvin Clifton | Burns Police Department, Oregon Burns Police Department, Oregon

Reserve Officer

James Calvin Clifton

Burns Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch: Sunday, February 1, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 2/1/1981

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Reserve Officer Clifton was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while crossing the street at the Oregon Police Academy.

He had served with the agency for 1 year and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections