The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Robert E. Clevenger

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Trooper Robert E. Clevenger
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 8, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 8, 1953
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Arrested

Trooper Robert Clevenger was killed while in pursuit of a traffic violator on a graveled road southwest of New Castle in Henry County.

Trooper Clevenger observed a motorist commit a traffic violation at an intersection and began pursuing the vehicle. The 13-mile chase led to a T-intersection and due to the dust created by the violator's vehicle, Trooper Clevenger was unable to see the embankment ahead and struck it head on. Investigators found the license plate number in Trooper Clevenger's vehicle and arrested the subject, who was a parolee from Pennsylvania, later that day.

Trooper Clevenger had served with the Indiana State Police for one year and was assigned to the Connersville post. He was a US Marine Corps veteran. Trooper Clevenger was survived by his wife and parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage