Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Harry Clester | Los Angeles Police Department, California Los Angeles Police Department, California

Policeman

Harry Clester

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 6, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/6/1921

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1924

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Clester and Policeman W. Brett were shot and killed while transporting six subjects to the police station. The two officers had stopped a car containing the six men and decided to take them to the station for further questioning. One officer drove the suspects' car while the other officer followed behind them. During the drive the suspects shot the officer driving their car. When the other officer stopped the police car to see what happened he was shot too.

Five suspects were apprehended 12 days later and the sixth committed suicide after being tracked to the desert and surrounded. Two of the suspects that were apprehended were hung at San Quentin Prison on April 21, 1924.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Policeman William L. Brett
Cause: Gunfire

View all 8 Reflections