The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper Paul E. Clendening
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 16, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 16, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Paul Clendening was killed in an automobile accident on Lake Street in Elgin, Illinois. Trooper Clendening and his partner were searching for highway bandits when their car went out of control on ice. Trooper Clendening was thrown from the car and then pinned underneath it. Other officers arrived at the scene and it took six men to lift the car off of the trooper. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Clendening was a 3 year veteran of the Illinois State Police, assigned to District 2, Elgin. He also served in the U.S. Marine Corps during WWI. Trooper Clendening is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage