Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Ray Clements | Seat Pleasant Police Department, Maryland Seat Pleasant Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer

William Ray Clements

Seat Pleasant Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, November 30, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 331

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/30/1968

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer William Clements, and Officer Robert Yeszerski of the Prince George's County Police Department, were shot and killed while supervising the towing of a vehicle from an apartment complex parking lot.

The owner of the vehicle had threatened Officer Clements two days earlier when he was warned that the vehicle would be towed. As the tow truck driver was preparing to leave with the vehicle, the owner approached the officers, pulled out a .38 caliber handgun, and shot both several times.

The suspect was apprehended a short time later by another Seat Pleasant police officer.

Officer Clements had served with the Seat Pleasant Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Robert E. Yeszerski
Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland
Cause: Gunfire

View all 13 Reflections