Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 23 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/8/1877
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy John Cleary succumbed to a gunshot wound suffered 15 years earlier when he was shot by a burglary suspect.
Deputy Cleary had apprehended the man at his home and had arranged for the man to return the stolen money to the grocery store that was burglarized. When he let the man go into his home to get the money the man also slipped a revolver into his pocket. As the two men neared 5th and Ohio streets the suspect opened fire, striking Deputy Cleary in the chest and abdomen. Deputy Cleary was taken home but doctors were unable to remove the bullet.
Deputy Cleary made a slow recovery and returned to duty. The following May, Deputy Cleary and other officers located the original shooting suspect in a home at 5th and Eagle streets. As Deputy Cleary attempted a second arrest the man shot him in the leg and head. Deputy Cleary was able to take the suspect into custody. Deputy Cleary's health continued to deteriorate until his death in on April 9, 1892.
Deputy Cleary had served with the Vigo County Sheriff's Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and son.