The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John J. Cleary

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman John J. Cleary
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 4, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 967

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 7, 1931
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1932

Patrolman Cleary succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 7 years earlier when he and his partner, Patrolman James Ryan, attempted to apprehend several robbery suspects. They had located one of the suspects in a hotel and the man agreed to show them what room the others were in. When the officers went to the room they were met buy an undressed woman who refused to let them in. The officers forced entry and Officer Ryan began searching the room.

When he opened a closet door he was confronted by the suspect at gunpoint. Patrolman Ryan attempted to draw his weapon and was shot several times. The suspect then ran into the hallway and shot Patrolman Cleary, severing his spine. Although wounded, Patrolman Ryan was able to chase the suspect a short distance and shot him. The suspect ran to a nearby house where he collapsed due to a loss of blood. Other officers had followed the blood trail to the house and arrested the man.

Patrolman Ryan was transported to Fairview Hospital where he was able to identify the suspect before succumbing to his wounds. Patrolman Cleary was hospitalized and remained in a wheelchair until succumbing to his wounds 7 years later.

The suspect was executed on April 22, 1932.

Patrolman Cleary was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, OhioPatrolman James F. Ryan
Cleveland Police Department, OH
EOW: Thursday, January 8, 1931
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage