The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Missouri Department of Corrections, Missouri

Correctional Officer John A. Clay
Missouri Department of Corrections
Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, November 24, 1905

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, November 24, 1905
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Executed in 1907

Officers John Clay, and Ephkriams Allison were shot and killed during an escape attempt by inmates.

The inmates had been smuggled four revolvers, ammunition, and explosives into the Missouri State Penitentiary.

After the murders, the inmates were apprehended by citizens in front of the prison.

Three of the inmates were convicted of murder and hanged on June 27, 1907.

One of the three who was hanged was a member of the Morrison-Rosenau Gang, which was responsible for the murders of Detectives Thomas Dwyer, James McCluskey, and John Shea, of the St. Louis Police Department, on October 21, 1904.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Missouri Department of Corrections, MissouriDetective Thomas M. Dwyer
St. Louis Police Department, MO
EOW: Friday, October 21, 1904
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Missouri Department of Corrections, MissouriDetective John J. Shea
EOW: Friday, October 21, 1904
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Missouri Department of Corrections, MissouriDetective James A. McCluskey
EOW: Saturday, October 22, 1904
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Missouri Department of Corrections, MissouriCorrectional Officer Ephriam Allison
Missouri Department of Corrections, MO
EOW: Friday, November 24, 1905
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage