Sergeant Joe Clay
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, May 27, 1974
Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: H-17

Sergeant Clay was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a violator on a Winston County road. The patrol car Sergeant Clay was riding in went out of control and crashed. Sergeant Clay's partner received minor injuries. The suspect was never apprehended.

Sergeant Clay had been with the agency for 15 years and was assigned to Troop H. He was survived by his wife and son.

Photograph: Sergeant Joe Clay

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Visit Sergeant Clay's memorial at www.ODMP.org