Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 1/7/1982
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edgar A. Clay died of a bilateral pulmonary embolism 18 days after an offender struck him. Officer Clay was assigned to Area I Youth. On January 7th, he encountered a student who reportedly had stolen goods. As he attempted to search the youth's parcels, the suspect struck him in the head. Officer Clay fell to his knees in the attack. He died two and a half weeks later.