Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 12/18/1950
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Inspector Clarke was stabbed to death while transporting an illegal alien in El Paso, Texas. The suspect suddenly produced a knife and stabbed him in the heart, causing instant death. Inspector Clarke's partner then struggled with the suspect in the backseat and held him until other officers arrived. The suspect was charged with murder.
Inspector Clarke was survived by his wife. He was buried in Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin. He had been with the agency for one year.