Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Martin P. Clarke | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer

Martin P. Clarke

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, August 26, 1984

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 1 year, 6 months

Badge # 13453

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 8/26/1984

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Martin P. Clarke was killed when his squad car was broadsided by a speeding vehicle. The driver of the other vehicle was arrested at the scene.

Patrolman Clarke was an 18 month veteran of the department. He is survived by his parents, brother and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 21 Reflections