Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Percy Lindsay Clark | Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

Detective

Percy Lindsay Clark

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch: Thursday, January 11, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 21 years

Badge # 132

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/11/1973

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Clark was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects. He and other detectives had received information that the robbery was going to take place and followed the suspects to the location. After the men robbed the pharmacy they exited the building and Detective Clark told them they were under arrest. One of the suspects immediately opened fire with a 9 mm handgun, striking Detective Clark in the head. Other officers returned fire, killing one of the suspects and apprehended the other. The suspect who was arrested was committed to the state hospital.
Detective Clark had been with the agency for 21 years and was survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 24 Reflections