The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Eagle County Sheriff's Department, Colorado

Deputy Sheriff John Fletcher Clark
Eagle County Sheriff's Department
Colorado

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 12, 1961

Biographical Info
Age: 69
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 12, 1961
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Clark was shot and killed as he attempted to catch the suspect who had shot and killed Lieutenant Hiram Short, of the Colorado State Patrol, earlier in the day. Officers from Deputy Clark's agency had setup a roadblock in an attempt to stop the suspect. The man rammed one of the cars and fled on foot with Deputy Clark in pursuit. During the pursuit the suspect shot Deputy Clark in the face, killing him.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Eagle County Sheriff's Department, ColoradoLieutenant Hiram Short
Colorado State Patrol, CO
EOW: Wednesday, July 12, 1961
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage