Captain James Edward Clark
New Mexico State Police
New Mexico

End of Watch: Monday, September 19, 1960
Cause: Struck by train

Biographical Info
Age: 55
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Captain Clark was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at a double crossing on Highway 60-84. As he entered the crossing his vision was obscured by a barn, house, and tall sunflowers. The patrol car was struck by the train and was dragged 142 feet.

Captain Clark had been with the agency for 23 years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

Photograph: Captain James Edward Clark

Patch image: New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

Visit Captain Clark's memorial at www.ODMP.org