Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 2345
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/5/1990
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Investigator Aversa was shot and killed when an undercover drug deal went bad. Investigator Aversa was conducting surveillance of undercover negotiations during a cocaine investigation, when the drug dealers fired at the undercover officer. Investigator Aversa led other task force members to the scene and was fatally wounded during an exchange of gunfire with the drug traffickers. Two other task force members were injured in this incident. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 25 years to life.
Investigator Aversa had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife. His wife became a State Trooper in 1994 and was assigned his shield number.