Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Glen E. Clark | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Glen E. Clark

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, May 11, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/28/1930

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Clark succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when two men approached his patrol car at the intersection of Hawthorne and Woodland and opened fire, striking him several times. He was taken to Detroit Receiving Hospital where he died of his wounds two weeks later.

One of the suspects was shot and killed and the other escaped. No motive for the attack was ever determined.

Officer Clark had served with the Detroit Police Department for 4 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections