Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Inspector Frank H. Clark | United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Patrol Inspector

Frank H. Clark

United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, December 13, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Texas

Incident Date: 12/13/1924

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Released after ten year

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector Clark was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend several smugglers near Cordova Island, Texas. As he and other agents confronted the smugglers several spotters, who protected the smugglers, opened fire from an ambush position, fatally wounding Inspector Clark. One man was arrested and sentenced to ten years.
Inspector Clark had been with the agency for six months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections