Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # 16557
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/7/1992
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Robert Perkins was shot and killed as he was questioning a burglary suspect.
Officer Perkins observed an individual matching the description of a wanted burglar. As Officer Perkins questioned the suspect, the man resisted and a fierce struggle ensued. During the altercation, Officer Perkins suffered two gunshot wounds and died as a result of his injuries.
Officer Perkins' killer was apprehended and convicted. He received a life sentence.
Officer Perkins is survived by his three daughters.