The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Dougherty County Sheriff's Department, Georgia

Deputy Sheriff Albert Duane Clark
Dougherty County Sheriff's Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 16, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 16, 1988
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Clark and Captain Thomas Williamson were killed in an automobile accident on Highway 300 in Crisp County. The deputies, both investigators for the sheriff's department, were returning from a joint undercover operation with Wilcox County when their unmarked vehicle was struck by a tractor trailer. The operation they were returning from involved the arrests of several felony suspects.

Deputy Clark had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Dougherty County Sheriff's Department, GeorgiaCaptain Thomas Mitchell Williamson
Dougherty County Sheriff's Department, GA
EOW: Wednesday, November 16, 1988

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage